fbpx

Program (en)

Saturday – April 24, 2021

Room 1

Room 2

Workshop

10:00 – author’s meeting with Marcin Podlewski (PL)

Author’s meeting with Marcin Podlewski

Meeting will be hosted by: Łukasz Rzadkowski

Meeting in Polish

10:30 – lecture: About drawing – the children’s one and the quite serious one (PL)

The panel will be hosted by: Michał Węgrzyn

 Lecture in Polish.

11:00 – meeting with Aleksander Kauch (PL)

Meeting with Aleksander Kauch, who will talk about his collection and classic games.

Meeting in Polish

11:30 – lecture: “But those Romans are stupid” – about Celts and Druidism (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Mateusz Tomczyk

Lecture in Polish

12:00 – lecture: “Lexicon of living death”, or a lecture on the genesis of zombies in films (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Łukasz Rzadkowski

Lecture in Polish

12:30 – author’s meeting with Andrzej Drzewiński (PL)

Author’s meeting with Andrzej Drzewiński 

Meeting will be hosted by: Bruno Grigori

Meeting in Polish

13:00 – lecture: the activities of the Alpaka Publishing Group (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Magdalena Stonawska

Lecture in Polish

13:30 – lecture: Space factories and von Neumann probes (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Kamil Muzyka

Lecture in Polish

14:00 – author’s meeting with Michał Gołkowski (PL)

Author’s meeting with Michał Gołkowski 

Meeting will be hosted by: Joanna Obara z Fantastyka Moim Życiem

Meeting in Polish

14:30 – author’s meeting with Karolina Fedyk (PL)

Author’s meeting with Karolina Fedyk 

Meeting will be hosted by: Magdalena Stonawska

Meeting in Polish

15:00 – panel: Writing games versus writing books (EN)

The panel will be attended by: Tom Putzki, Yu Joey, Magdalena Kucenty, Marta Fijak, Alexandre Boiret

The panel will be hosted by: Tom Putzki

Panel in English

16:00 – lecture: Fantasy in Asia (EN)

Fantasy in Asia

Lecture will be hosted by: Yu Joey

Lecture in English

16:30 – lecture: From zero to hero – Rabbit’s character design process (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Wojciech Królik

Lecture in Polish

17:00 – author’s meeting with Andrzej Ziemiański (PL)

Author’s meeting with Andrzej Ziemiański 

Meeting will be hosted by: Magdalena Cathia Kozłowska

Meeting in Polish

17:30 – author’s meeting with Peter A. Flannery (EN)

Author’s meeting with Peter A. Flannery 

Meeting will be hosted by: Wojciech Kucza z audycji Kombinat – jest metal!

Meeting in English

18:00 – author’s meeting with Andrzej Pilipiuk (PL)

Author’s meeting with Andrzej Pilipiuk 

Meeting will be hosted by: Joanna Obara z Fantastyka Moim Życiem

Meeting in Polish

18:30 – author’s meeting with Bruno Grigori (PL)

Author’s meeting with Bruno Grigori.

Meeting will be hosted by: Krzysztof Biliński z Wydawnictwa IX

Meeting in Polish

19:00 – lecture: Call of Zajdel -The Call of Zajdel, or everything you don’t know about the Janusz A. Zajdel Prize (literary award of Polish Fandom) (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Jacek Falejczyk

Lecture in Polish

19:30 – author’s meeting with Marko Kloos (EN)

Author’s meeting with Marko Kloos 

Meeting will be hosted by: Grzegorz Czapski z Magazynu Biały Kruk

Meeting in English

20:00 – lecture: Unbridled ways to scare in Asian horror films (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Artur “Danmari” Niewczas

Lecture in Polish

20:15 – lecture: Good, Evil – which ones do you choose and is it really a good choice? Jedi philosophy versus Sith philosophy (PL)

Good, Evil – which ones do you choose and is it really a good choice? Jedi philosophy versus Sith philosophy

Lecture will be hosted by: Mateusz Tomczyk

Lecture in Polish

10:00 – panel: Literary debuts in practice (PL)

The panel will be attended by: Tomasz Kołodziejczak, Tomasz Kamiński, Michał Frąckiewicz and Marlena i Marian Siwiakowie.

The panel will be hosted by: Krzysztof Piersa

Panel in Polish

10:30 – lecture: The Raven in Mythology (PL)

About the symbolism of the raven, but also about the book series Raven Heart.

Lecture will be hosted by: Maria Zdybska

Lecture in English

11:00 – lecture: Eat your own doctor, or nanobots in medicine (PL)

Eat your own doctor, or nanobots in medicine

Lecture will be hosted by: Marlena i Marian Siwiak

Lecture in Polish

11:30 – author’s meeting with Tom Putzki (EN)

Author’s meeting with Tom Putzki 

Meeting will be hosted by: Bruno Grigori

Meeting in English

12:00 – author’s meeting with Magdalena Kozak (PL)

Author’s meeting with Magdalena Kozak 

Meeting will be hosted by: Joanna Obara z Fantastyka Moim Życiem

Meeting in Polish

12:30 – lecture: Chinese side of science fiction (EN)

Lecture will be hosted by: Regina Kanyu Wang

Lecture in English

13:00 – author’s meeting with Adam Przechrzta (PL)

Author’s meeting with Adam Przechrzta 

Meeting will be hosted by: Grzegorz Czapski z Magazynu Biały Kruk

Meeting in Polish

13:30 – author’s meeting with Agnieszka Miela (PL)

Author’s meeting with Agnieszka Miela 

Meeting in Polish

14:00 – author’s meeting with Jacek Mikołajczyk (PL)

Author’s meeting with Jacek Mikołajczyk 

Meeting in Polish

14:30 – lecture: Takarazuka, or Japanese theater (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Ewa Barylińska vel Santa Evita

Lecture in Polish

15:00 – author’s meeting with Hubert Ronek (PL)

Author’s meeting with  Hubert Ronek 

Meeting in Polish

15:30 – lecture: Fantastic Warsaw creatures and how to find them (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Magdalena Cathia Kozłowska

Lecture in Polish

16:00 – lecture: about the game Gamedec (PL)

During the meeting, Marcin Rybiński from Anshar Studios and Marcin Przybyłek, author of the Gamedec book series, will tell you about the game that Anshar Studios is currently developing.

Lecture in Polish

16:30 – author’s meeting with Karl Kerschl (EN)

Author’s meeting with Karl Kerschl 

Meeting will be hosted by: Aga Fushikoma Czostka z Ostatniej Tawerny

Meeting in English

17:00 – author’s meeting with Jack Campbell (EN)

Author’s meeting with Jack Campbell 

Meeting in English

17:30 – author’s meeting with Marek Brodzki (PL)

Author’s meeting with  Marek Brodzki 

Meeting in Polish

18:00 – lecture: How games tell a story: From an anecdote generator to a cinematic experience (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Marta Fijak

Lecture in Polish

18:30 – author’s meeting with Przemek Marszał (PL)

Author’s meeting with  Przemek Marszał about an adult approach to manga

Meeting will be hosted by: Lena Banaszek

Meeting in Polish

19:00 – author’s meeting with Angus Watson (EN)

Author’s meeting with Angus Watson 

Meeting will be hosted by: Wojciech Kucza z audycji Kombinat – jest metal!

Meeting in English

19:30 – author’s meeting with Ilona Andrews (EN)

Author’s meeting with Ilona Andrews 

Meeting will be hosted by: Magdalena Cathia Kozłowska

Meeting in English

20:00 – author’s meeting with Marcin Mortka (PL)

Author’s meeting with Marcin Mortka 

Meeting in Polish

11:00 – Cosplay make-up workshop (PL)

From 11:00 to 13:00 you will be able to see a unique show of cosplay make-up by Anna Donica.

Workshop in polish

13:00 – lecture: 15 cool EGMONT comics that you may never have heard of (PL)

Tomasz Kołodziejczak will talk about the unobvious and less known, but noteworthy, proposals of the Egmont publishing house.

Lecture in polish

14:00 – lecture: about jewelry made with a bit of magic – not white, not black, but fabulously colorful (PL)

Agata Szybalska from bruxa.pl will tell you about creating unusual jewelry with the addition of magic!

Lecture in polish

15:00 – Fantasy lunch with an amazing bento featuring Totoro (EN)

Alia, a Filipino bento creator living in Poland, specializes in kyaraben / charaben, or “character bento”, which is the art of intricately decorating meals in a breakfast box to give them the appearance of specific characters. During the show, Alia will tell you how to make a bento with the character of Totoro!

Workshop in english

Sunday – April 25, 2021

Room 1

Room 2

Workshop

10:00 – author’s meeting with Mateusz Urbanowicz (PL)

Author’s meeting with  Mateusz Urbanowicz 

Meeting will be hosted by: Lena Banaszek

Meeting in Polish

10:30 – meeting with Aleksander Kauch (PL)

Meeting with  Aleksandrem Kauchem about working on games at 11 bit studios.

Meeting will be hosted by: Mateusz Witczak

Meeting in Polish

11:00 – author’s meeting with Krzysztof Haladyn (PL)

Author’s meeting with  Krzysztof Haladyn 

Meeting will be hosted by: Łukasz Rzadkowski.

Meeting in Polish

11:30 – author’s meeting with Julien Lambert (EN)

Author’s meeting with Julien Lambert 

Meeting will be hosted by: Aga Fushikoma Czostka – Ostatnia Tawerna

Meeting in English

12:30 – lecture: Telephone, internet, computer games. Where is the line between passion and addiction? (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Krzysztof Piersa

Lecture in Polish

13:00 – panel: Polish board games hits and their creators (PL)

The panel will be attended by: Adam Kwapiński, Michał Oracz, Marek Raczyński

During the panel, they will talk about Polish games in the world, about fame and modesty, about big money and sweat.

The panel will be hosted by:  Bruno Grigori

Panel in Polish

14:00 – author’s meeting with Anna Kańtoch (PL)

Author’s meeting with Anna Kańtoch 

Meeting will be hosted by: Maciej Toudi Pitala

Meeting in Polish

14:30 – author’s meeting with Eugeniusz Dębski (PL)

Author’s meeting with Eugeniusz Dębski 

Meeting will be hosted by: Joanna Obara z Fantastyka Moim Życiem

Meeting in Polish

15:00 – lecture: Raven stories, or a few words about the Biały Kruk Magazine (PL)

Lecture: Raven stories, or a few words about the Biały Kruk (White Raven) Magazine

Lecture will be hosted by: Grzegorz Czapski, czyli naczelny Magazynu Biały Kruk

Lecture in Polish

15:30 – author’s meeting with Marcin Przybyłek (PL)

Meeting with Marcin Przybyłek about the Gamedecverse universe and, of course, about “Eagle White 3”.

Meeting will be hosted by: Grzegorz Czapski z Magazynu Biały Kruk.

Meeting in Polish

16:00 – author’s meeting with Guy Gavriel Kay (EN)

Author’s meeting with Guy Gavriel Kay 

Meeting will be hosted by: Klaudia Foka Heintze.

Panel in English

16:30 – lecture: On the beginnings of manga and cult titles that are worth knowing (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Artur “Danmari” Niewczas.

Lecture in Polish

17:00 – meeting with Grupa Filmowa Darwin (PL)

Meeting with Grupa Filmowa Darwin

Meeting in Polish

17:30 – meeting with Shappi Workshop

Meeting with Aleksandra Shappi Tora, our juror of the cosplay competition

Meeting will be hosted by: Kamil Judasz z Check-Point Cosplay.

Meeting in Polish

18:00 – author’s meeting with Matt Ruff (EN)

Author’s meeting with Matt Ruff 

Meeting will be hosted by: Magdalena Cathia Kozłowska.

Meeting in English

18:30 – author’s meeting with Rebecca F. Kuang (EN)

Author’s meeting with Rebecca Kuang 

Meeting will be hosted by: Wojcich Kucza z audycji Kombinat – jest metal!

Meeting in English

19:00 – author’s meeting with Przemek Marszał (PL)

Author’s meeting with Przemek Marszał about 11 bit studios.

Meeting will be hosted by: Mateusz Witczak

Meeting in Polish

19:30 – author’s meeting with Peter v. Brett (EN)

Author’s meeting with Peter v. Brett 

Meeting will be hosted by: Magdalena Cathia Kozłowska

Meeting in English

20:00 – author’s meeting with Tomasz Marchewka (PL)

Author’s meeting with Tomasz Marchewka 

Meeting will be hosted by: Joanna Obara z Fantastyka Moim Życiem.

Meeting in Polish

10:00 – panel: The Year of Lem (PL)

The panel will be attended by: Romuald Pawlak

The panel will be hosted by:  Wojciech Gunia from Polska Fundacja Fantastyki Naukowa

Panel in Polish

10:30 – panel: How human interactions with aliens are an extension of interactions with terrestrial animals (PL)

The panel will be attended by: Tomasz Kołodziejczak, Marlena i Marian Siwiakowie, Karolina Fedyk

Panel in Polish

11:00 – author’s meeting with Arkady Saulski (PL)

Author’s meeting with Arkady Saulski 

Meeting will be hosted by: Joanna Obara z Fantastyka Moim Życiem. 

Meeting in Polish

11:30 – lecture: How to properly create and run your social website (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Kamil Judasz.

Lecture in Polish

12:00 – author’s meeting with Michalina Daszuta (Kattlett) (PL)

Meeting with Michalina Daszuta (Kattlett) 

Meeting will be hosted by: Artur “Danmari” Niewczas.

Meeting in Polish

13:00 – author’s meeting with Kairi in Cosplayland (PL)

Meeting with Kairi our juror of the cosplay competition.

Meeting will be hosted by: Kamil Judasz.

Meeting in Polish

13:30 – author’s meeting with Mochi Chuu (EN)

Author’s meeting with Mochi Chuu 

Meeting will be hosted by: Wojcich Kucza z audycji Kombinat – jest metal!

Meeting in English

14:00 – author’s meeting with Magdalena Kucenty (PL)

Author’s meeting with Magdalena Kucenty 

Meeting in Polish

14:30 – lecture: Tattoo and painting – what do they have in common? (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Joanna Azja Legoda.

Lecture in Polish

14:45 – author’s meeting with Grzegorz Wielgus (PL)

Author’s meeting with Grzegorz Wielgus 

Meeting will be hosted by: Grzegorz Czapski z Magazynu Biały Kruk

Meeting in Polish

15:00 – panel: Rainbow and Fantastic – Queer Fantasy Anthology (PL)

Rainbow and Fantastic – Queer Fantasy Anthology. Writers’ panel

The panel will be hosted by: Magdalena Stonawska

Panel in Polish

15:30 – lecture Ancient myths that are with us today (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Klaudia Foka Heintze

Lecture in Polish

16:00 – author’s meeting with Michael Mammay (EN)

Author’s meeting with Michael Mammay 

Meeting in English

16:30 – lecture: Advantages and disadvantages of the new canon of “Star Wars” (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Magdalena Cathia Kozłowska.

Lecture in Polish

17:00 – lecture: A few words about the life of the writer (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Krzysztof Piersa.

Lecture in Polish

17:15 – lecture: Universe of PRL2028 (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Michał Frąckiewicz.

Lecture in Polish

17:30 – lecture: Why do people watch game streaming? (EN)

Why do people watch game streaming? NotParadox about his channel on Heroes of the Storm.

Lecture will be hosted by: Trevor James Yanke – NotParadox

Lecture in English

18:00 – lecture: Where do monster sounds in games come from? (PL)

Lecture will be hosted by: Mateusz Szymański.

Lecture in Polish

18:30 – author’s meeting with Bartek Biedrzycki (PL)

Author’s meeting with Bartek Biedrzycki 

Meeting will be hosted by: Krzysztof Biliński z Wydawnictwa IX

Meeting in Polish

19:00 – panel: Psychological about computers, technologies and games (EN)

The panel will be attended by: Trevor James Yanke – NotParadox i Krzysztof Piersa.

The panel will be hosted by: Dorota Kobylańska

Panel in English

19:30 – author’s meeting with Robert Brown (EN)

Author’s meeting with Robert Brown 

Meeting will be hosted by: Wojciech Kucza z audycji Kombinat – jest metal!

Meeting in Polish

20:00 – author’s meeting with Krzysztof Sokołowski (PL)

Author’s meeting with Krzysztof Sokołowski from Nocny Kochanek

Meeting will be hosted by: Wojciech Kucza z audycji Kombinat – jest metal!

Meeting in Polish

13:00 – drawing workshop with KattLett

During the workshop KattLett, a Polish mangaka, I will show you how easy it is to start drawing.

Duration of the workshop: 13:00 to 14:30

16:00 – Final of the Cosplay Contest

Our jury consisting of: Aleksandra Shappi Tora, Kairi in Cosplayland, i.e. Katarzyna Siedlecka and Kanto Cosplay, i.e. Jan Weltrowski-Knopik will tell you what everyone is waiting for: who won!